Menu
Schloetter UK
01386 552331

Vibarrel 100 (vibrating barrel, loads up to 0.5 kg)

Application

For the electroplating of limited quantities of small, delicate components that are difficult to plate in conventional rotating barrel equipment.

General

The unit consist of a portable frame containing a basket that vibrates, causing the parts to move relative to each other and around the platform horizontally. This action also gives good solution movement.

Electrical contact is made through studs in the base of the vibrating platform.

No component deformation occurs and excellent current distribution is achieved throughout the whole load.

Productivity is equivalent to a conventional rotating barrel.

Specification

Total Height: 480 mm
Basket Diameter: 90 to 160 mm available
Unladen Weight: 3.8 kg
Separate power supply: 42 volt supply frequency converter
Max Load: (90mm basket) 300 grams
Max Load: (160 mm basket) 500 grams
Max cathode current: 25 Amps

Vibarrel 100 Parts List

 

Drawing Ref No.DescriptionInventory Part No.
1 M4 Locking Nut 119.42
2 Eyelet 4mm² 390.82
3 Handle 810.35
4 M6 x 12 Socket-Head Cap screw 109.13
5 Insulating Screw Joint  
6 Printed Circuit Board 810.47
7 M6 x 30 Pin 364.20
8 Potentiometer (frequency) 50 k ohm 810.42
9 Top Plate 810.03
10 Channel Cable 810.55
11 Stabiliser Block 810.62
12 Push Button 810.31
13 Ring Frequency Potentiometer 810.61
14 Button (grey) 810.41
15 Bulb (48V DC) 810.33
16 Cap (grey) 810.43
17 Cap Push Button 810.31
18 Cap (grey) 810.43
19 Hook 810.52
20 Button (grey) 810.41
21 Ring 0-11 810.44
22 Stabiliser Block 810.62
23 Potentiometer (Power) 10 k ohm 810.45
24 Plug (female contact) 810.34A
25 Block Silencer 810.48
26 Motor Housing 810.02
27 Spring holder (double) 810.57
28 M4 Spring Lock Washer 119.51
29 M4 x 10 Socket-Head Cap Screw 810.33
30 & 31 Coil Bench 810.09
32 Electromagnet Part "E" 811.02
33 Coil 811.00
34 Spring Fibreglass 810.18
35 M3 x 8 Socket-Head Cap Screw 109.26
36 Electromagnet Part "I" 811.01
37 Assembly Basket Shaft 810.60
38 Plug (Male Contact) 810.10A
39 M6 x 30 Socket-Head Cap Screw 109.14
40 Bottom Plate 810.01
41 Spring Holder (Single) 810.56
42 M4 Spring Lock Washer 119.51
43 M4 x 10 Socket-Head Cap Screw 109.02
44 Cable (4 mm² x 20 cm) 810.50
45 M5 Spring Lock Washer 119.52
46 M5 x 10 Socket-Head Cap Screw 109.07
47 M6 x 20 Hexagonal- Socket Set Screw (Headless) 118.97
48 Motor Base 810.00


Z21 Plating Barrels (loads up to 0.5 kg)

Z22 Plating Barrels (loads up to 0.9 kg)

Z Series (loads up to 12.0 kg)

ES 3 Series (loads up to 16.0 kg)

Galvamin mini Plating Barrels (loads up to 0.5 kg)

Plating Barrel Spares

 

Note: Specifications may change without prior notice.

 

 

Memberships and Accreditations:

       

Contact Numbers:
Telephone +44(0)1386 552331
   
Address:

Schloetter Co Ltd
Abbey Works
New Road
Pershore
Worcestershire, UK
WR10 1BY